September 9, 2014 – Update: Data breach at national retailer confirmed

We have received information regarding a potential data breach at a third-party location involving customer card information. On September 8, 2014, this retailer confirmed that a data breach had occurred. While we have no relationship with the location where this may have occurred, we want to assure you that we are taking action to protect you against any possible compromise of your debit or credit card information. We work closely with Visa's Fraud Risk Management team and law enforcement to ensure that we identify, assess, and take appropriate action on any compromised card accounts.

To help protect your account, we recommend that you review your account using our online banking services. Check for unauthorized debit card transactions and notify us immediately by calling 866-486-7782 if you identify anything suspicious. Rest assured that we are monitoring your debit and credit card accounts for fraud, and may contact you to verify suspicious transactions. If we identify that your card was affected by this breach, you will receive further information from us in the mail. If we identify that your card was compromised, you will receive a new card in the mail. If you believe your card may be at risk, but do not receive anything from us by September 19, 2014, please contact us for further assistance.

Frequently Asked Questions - Card Data Breaches

Q: What happened?
A: We have received information regarding a potential data breach that may affect Umpqua customers. This is not related to any recent reissuance of your Umpqua Bank-branded debit card.  We routinely receive these notices from Visa Fraud Risk Management when data breaches are reported or detected.

 

Q: Where did this happen?
A: These types of card data breaches occur at merchant, processor, and other locations. These locations are not affiliated with Umpqua Bank in any way.

 

Q: Who investigates these breaches? Has the perpetrator been prosecuted?
A: Investigations are underway. We cooperate with Visa Fraud Risk Management and law enforcement agencies to help in any way we can. In many cases, law enforcement professionals are able to identify and pursue individuals responsible for compromises.

 

Q: What is the timeframe for reissuing my card? When will I get my new card?
A: We are actively working to identify and reissue all affected Umpqua Bank debit, credit, and prepaid cards. If your card was affected by this breach, you will be notified by mail, and you will receive a new card in the mail shortly. Please notify us if your mailing address has changed recently, so we can make sure you get your new card.

 

Q: I'll be traveling. How will I use my card?
A: If you have travel plans between now and September 29, 2014, please notify us immediately by calling the number on the back of your current card. We can make arrangements to get you a new card quicker and help you avoid any inconvenience caused by the reissue.

As always, if you have questions about this or anything else, please contact us at 866-486-7782 or visit your neighborhood store.

Thanks for banking with us,

- Umpqua Bank Fraud Monitoring and Prevention

 

August 20, 2014 - Large nationwide grocery store chain reports card breach

A large nationwide grocery store chain has reported a data breach involving customer card information and we wanted to let you know what we're doing to protect you against any possible compromise of your debit or credit card information. 

We work closely with Visa's Fraud Risk Management team and law enforcement to ensure that we identify, assess, and take appropriate action on any compromised card accounts.

To help protect your account, we recommend that you review your account using our online banking services. Check for unauthorized debit card transactions and if you see anything suspicious call us immediately at 866-486-7782.

Rest assured that we are monitoring your debit and credit card accounts for fraud, and may contact you to verify suspicious transactions. If we identify that your card was affected by this breach, you will receive further information from us in the mail. If you believe your card may be at risk, but do not receive anything from us by September 2, 2014, please contact us for further assistance.