By following this link, you will be leaving UmpquaBank.com. Click Ok to continue or Cancel to remain in UmpquaBank.com

 

Privacy at Umpqua Holdings Corporation

At Umpqua, you matter. Because of that, your privacy is important to us.

 

We want to be transparent about our data collection and usage. That means providing you with options to control what’s collected and how it’s used, while also ensuring that you have the information you need to make the choices that are right for you across our products and services.

At Umpqua, you matter. Because of that, your privacy is important to us.

 

We want to be transparent about our data collection and usage. That means providing you with options to control what’s collected and how it’s used, while also ensuring that you have the information you need to make the choices that are right for you across our products and services.

 

Core principles

We are working to earn and keep your trust every day by focusing on five core principles:

  • Trust: We develop trust and build mutually beneficial relationships by respecting your privacy and your choices.

  • Transparency: We communicate transparently with you about our privacy practices and your rights.

  • Value: We use the information you provide us to enhance and add value to your experience.

  • Compliance: We comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

  • Security: We protect your personal information commensurate with its degree of sensitivity.

These principles form the foundation of Umpqua’s approach to privacy and will continue to shape the way we build our products and services. 

 

What kinds of information does Umpqua collect?

Information we collect from you

Umpqua collects data to be able to best serve your needs. The personal information we collect depends on the types of financial products you are seeking. This information allows our teams to determine how to best support your financial goals. It may include your full legal name, your mailing address, your Social Security number, driver’s license number, or your phone number. We will only request this information where we believe it‘s reasonably required for ordinary business purposes.

Information we collect about you

As part of our ongoing commitment to provide you with the most complete options for your financial needs we may gather information from outside sources including from co-branded partner sites or commercially available third-party sources, such as credit reporting agencies.

In addition to the information described above, we may collect certain information about your use of our online services. For example, we may capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to the online service, the type of operating system and browser you use, and information about the site you came from, the parts of our online service you access, and the site you visit next. We or our third-party partners may also use cookies, web beacons or other technologies to collect and store other information about your visit to, or use of, our online services.

Information we collect online

When you visit our website, we may track non-personally identifiable information to administer the website and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include, your internet protocol (IP) address, the browser or computer you’re using, the pages you view on the website, the items you click within the website, the state or country from which you access the website, and the date and time of your visit, or the name of your internet service provider.

 

What information does Umpqua share?

In the course of business, we may share personal information with third parties who help us deliver products, services, and content to you or to accelerate or enhance your experience with us.

Protecting your personal information

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to personal information. This includes device safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Please note that information you send to us electronically may not be secure when it’s transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information (such as your Social Security number) to us.

 

California residents

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or the California Financial Privacy Act (CalFIPA), please review the information below and fill out the corresponding form.