Privacy at Umpqua Holdings Corporation

At Umpqua, you matter. Because of that, your privacy is important to us.

We want to be transparent about our data collection and usage. That means providing you with options to control what’s collected and how it’s used, while also ensuring that you have the information you need to make the choices that are right for you across our products and services.

Business owners shake hands with banker

 

Core principles

We are working to earn and keep your trust every day by focusing on five core principles:

  • Trust: We develop trust and build mutually beneficial relationships by respecting your privacy and your choices.

  • Transparency: We communicate transparently with you about our privacy practices and your rights.

  • Value: We use the information you provide us to enhance and add value to your experience.

  • Compliance: We comply with applicable laws and regulations.

  • Security: We protect your personal information commensurate with its degree of sensitivity.

These principles form the foundation of Umpqua’s approach to privacy and will continue to shape the way we build our products and services. 

 

What kinds of information do we collect?

Information we collect from you

We collect data to be able to best serve your needs. The personal information we collect, including sensitive personal information, depends on the types of financial products you are seeking. This information allows our teams to determine how to best support your financial goals. It may include your full legal name, your mailing address, your Social Security number, driver’s license number, your phone number, or other unique identifiers. We will only request this information where we believe it‘s reasonably required for ordinary business purposes.

Information we collect about you

As part of our ongoing commitment to provide you with the most complete options for your financial needs we may gather information from outside sources including from third parties, outside companies or organizations that interact with us in connection with the services we perform and products we provide.

In addition to the information described above, we may collect certain information about your use of our online services. For example, we may capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to the online service, the type of operating system and browser you use, and information about the site you came from, the parts of our online service you access, and the site you visit next. We or our third-party partners may also use cookies, web beacons or other online collection technologies to collect and store other information about your visit to, or use of, our online services.

Information we collect online

When you visit our website, we may collect your unique identifiers, device information, internet or other similar network activity, for example, to administer the website and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may collect by using collection technologies include your internet protocol (IP) address, the browser or computer you’re using, the pages you view on the website, the items you click within the website, the state or country from which you access the website, and the date and time of your visit, or the name of your internet service provider.

 

What information do we disclose?

In the course of business, we may disclose personal information to third parties, service providers, or contractors for the business purposes stated in our notice, such as to deliver products, services and content to you or to improve or enhance your experience with us.

Protecting your personal information

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to protect and limit access to personal information. This includes device safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Please note that information you send to us electronically may not be secure when it’s transmitted to us. We recommend that you do not use unsecure channels to communicate sensitive or confidential information (such as your Social Security number) to us.

 

California residents

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or the California Financial Privacy Act (CalFIPA), please review the information below and fill out the corresponding form.

  • Exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA (click here to review our CCPA notice) and submit a request:

  • Exercise your privacy rights under the CalFIPA (click here for additional information) by filling out the form below and emailing it to privacy@umpquabank.com:

  • As explained in our Privacy Notice for California Residents, our use of collection technologies may be considered a “Sale” or “Sharing” under California Law. To exercise your privacy rights to opt out of sale and sharing under the CCPA, please click “Manage my cookie preferences” at the bottom of this page. (click here to review our Notice of Right to Opt Out of Sale and Sharing.)